Locking desktop icons w/Vista

Non-3DO related chat here please.

Moderators: Devin, Bas, 3DOKid

Post Reply
User avatar
Trev
3DO ZONE MOD
Posts: 4033
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 7:19 pm
Location: States
Contact:

Locking desktop icons w/Vista

Post by Trev » Tue Jul 12, 2011 10:59 pm

Anyone know how I can prevent my dsektop from being rearranged at random? (and w/no apparent rhyme or reason for placement) I gave up searching when I got 100% contradictory solutions (one of which messed up my desktop even worse :evil: ) I'd appreciate any tips, as this is driving me nuts.

Btw, if there is a way to do it w/o downloading any additional apps, I'd prefer it. Thanks in advance for any suggestions.
Most wanted - Eye of Typhoon, 3DO Magazines issues #14 & #15, Pro Stadium, Defcon 5

User avatar
3DOKid
3DO ZONE ADMIN
Posts: 4683
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 4:21 pm
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Contact:

Post by 3DOKid » Tue Jul 12, 2011 11:05 pm

Does your screen resolution change a lot? Might be worth updating your graphics card drivers.

My Icons are all over the place too because I plugin projectors and monitors all the time and icons move around accordingly.

User avatar
BryWI
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 1334
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 8:16 pm
Location: Kenosha, WI, USA
Contact:

Post by BryWI » Wed Jul 13, 2011 12:40 am

yeah XP moves icons and doesnt move them back when you do alot of resolution changing. This bug (feature) is fixed (missing) in win7 :)

User avatar
Trev
3DO ZONE MOD
Posts: 4033
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 7:19 pm
Location: States
Contact:

Post by Trev » Wed Jul 13, 2011 1:52 am

I've been playing a ton of games via ScummVm lately, does that mess up the resolution?
Most wanted - Eye of Typhoon, 3DO Magazines issues #14 & #15, Pro Stadium, Defcon 5

User avatar
3DOKid
3DO ZONE ADMIN
Posts: 4683
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 4:21 pm
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Contact:

Post by 3DOKid » Wed Jul 13, 2011 6:26 am

Trev wrote:I've been playing a ton of games via ScummVm lately, does that mess up the resolution?
Some games can. Not quite sure of specifics, but sometimes a game will heavily handed change the resolution and yeah...

User avatar
Trev
3DO ZONE MOD
Posts: 4033
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 7:19 pm
Location: States
Contact:

Post by Trev » Wed Jul 13, 2011 2:57 pm

I have a few games I've bought from Gog.com also and, now that I think about it, I know they switch the resolution.

I'm not too keen on Vista ...
Most wanted - Eye of Typhoon, 3DO Magazines issues #14 & #15, Pro Stadium, Defcon 5

User avatar
BryWI
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 1334
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 8:16 pm
Location: Kenosha, WI, USA
Contact:

Post by BryWI » Wed Jul 13, 2011 5:25 pm

dont worry i updated my vid card drivers via win update last night and now my icons are all mixed up in the upper right corner, im just too lazy to put them back right now :/ You're not the only one! Im glad this rarely happens to me on my laptop running win7.

Post Reply