3DO in RGB?

Got a problem with your 3DO? Ask!
User avatar
Gunstar
Who's Trip Hawkins?
Posts: 198
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 3:52 am
Location: Texas

3DO in RGB?

Post by Gunstar » Thu Aug 02, 2007 1:47 am

Is it possible, and is there a MOD for getting RGB ouput on the 3DO? I've upgraded both my Jaguar and Genesis/32x/segaCD with custom RGB cables (hooked up to Atari SC1224&Commodore 1084s RGB monitors). I've gotten so used to the incredible pictures I get on my Jag&Genny now, that I really want to hook my 3DO up to one of my RGB monitors too!

acem77
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 107
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 1:39 am
Location: Ohio

Post by acem77 » Fri Aug 03, 2007 1:47 am

Yes! :D i did a rgb mod for it. this is a copy from a older post i did.
so far i have every thing done in rgb from the nes on up even cdI :P

http://www.digitpress.com/forum/showthr ... ght=acem77

i did not want to do the mod at first but i also did not want to pay $200+ for premoded 3do....

finally all my parts and custom pcbs came in.
now my rgb 3do mod is done and working.
i would say the project worked out very nice.

99% of the fun was the guess work that went into figuring out the
loose bits of german information i had.

a very big thanks to moosmann for getting me all the information from germany!
the mod would not be possible with out that info.

rgb info
http://www.greatlakesvista.com/rgb/3do/rgb_3do.zip

the mod i worked on was for the fz1 3do.
right now i have 2 fully assembled boards and one blank pcb.
if anyone wants a board or wants their fz1 moded pm or email me for more information.
all the fz10 information has been given. i dont think i will work with that one because i dont own a fz10.

Image
Image
Image
Image

User avatar
3DO Experience
3DO ZONE ADMIN
Posts: 3686
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:47 am
Location: U.S.A.

Post by 3DO Experience » Fri Aug 03, 2007 2:51 am

That, is AWESOME!
"Wait. You don't have a bag of charcoal in your gaming room???"

User avatar
Gunstar
Who's Trip Hawkins?
Posts: 198
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 3:52 am
Location: Texas

Post by Gunstar » Fri Aug 03, 2007 4:34 am

NICE! I'm so glad there is a mod, though I don't know if I'll be able to figure it out if it's in German...let me look at the links...

User avatar
pitsunami
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 342
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2007 10:55 pm
Location: GREECE

Post by pitsunami » Thu Mar 27, 2008 1:34 pm

Anyone knows anything about this mod? I REALLY want to do it but i dont have the time to search for what it needs! :cry:

acem77
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 107
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 1:39 am
Location: Ohio

Post by acem77 » Fri Apr 18, 2008 9:34 pm

Cool Japanese RGB site! with a DAC based rgb mod for the 3do!! :D
http://dempa.jp/rgb/graveyard/3do.html
any one here know japanese enough to translate it?

User avatar
3DOKid
3DO ZONE ADMIN
Posts: 4682
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 4:21 pm
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Contact:

Post by 3DOKid » Fri Apr 18, 2008 9:36 pm

I'll ask 'er indoors.

By the way, for the sake of correctness, that's not a mod, that's a f**king re-wiring. Woah!

acem77
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 107
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 1:39 am
Location: Ohio

Post by acem77 » Thu Apr 24, 2008 9:26 pm

Thanx. the rgb demons voice in my head would not quit till i got rgb out of my 3do ;)

CasetheCorvetteman
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 288
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2008 4:09 am

Post by CasetheCorvetteman » Mon Jun 20, 2011 7:18 am

Sorry for such a late reply on this, but i havent been here in a long time.

Looking at that picture, that looks very much like the way the NEO-GEO gets it's RGB signal, a few logic ICs and a heap of resistors for each colour. Would this be correct?

User avatar
3DO Experience
3DO ZONE ADMIN
Posts: 3686
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:47 am
Location: U.S.A.

Post by 3DO Experience » Mon Jun 20, 2011 6:17 pm

Welcome back Case, it's been a very long time.
"Wait. You don't have a bag of charcoal in your gaming room???"

CasetheCorvetteman
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 288
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2008 4:09 am

Post by CasetheCorvetteman » Mon Jun 20, 2011 9:15 pm

Thanks mate ;) It has indeed!

User avatar
carlo3do
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2011 9:23 am
Contact:

Post by carlo3do » Thu Jun 30, 2011 4:50 am

excuse my ignorance but cant we just buy a vga box and get the same result or this is different??

Jones
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 180
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 1:32 pm
Location: Germany

Post by Jones » Thu Jun 30, 2011 8:11 am

Well. technically you would get a RGB signal as well, yes.

But... (there's always a but ;) )

The VGA box just converts a given signal into the RGB components,
using the information that it gets.
Since a less quality-signal means a signal with less picture information,
the VGA box just produces a picture applying to the RGB format, but
without the benefits / picture quality which a native RGB signal provides.

A native RGB signal comes with picture information no VGA box could
"come up with itself".

Gee, a tough one to explain for a not English native speaker...
Hope that all made sense.

CasetheCorvetteman
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 288
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2008 4:09 am

Post by CasetheCorvetteman » Thu Jun 30, 2011 10:09 am

Carlo3DO, if you do that, it will look the same or worse than if you do the job properly.

Connecting with RGB is more than just plugging something in that way, it is the pure signal, which is why it looks best.

Doing it the way you are asking about is totally pointless, and makes no sense to waste time or money on it.

User avatar
carlo3do
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2011 9:23 am
Contact:

Post by carlo3do » Thu Jun 30, 2011 3:19 pm

ok lets say iam convinced where can i buy a premoded 3do with rgb ??

8)

User avatar
knightintosh
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 199
Joined: Thu May 26, 2011 12:16 am
Location: Whitehead, Northern Ireland
Contact:

Post by knightintosh » Thu Jun 30, 2011 4:40 pm

Can I just ask about this... I recently bought a really good quality S:Video lead for my 3DOs and the picture is fantastic! however, since the Gamecube I've always spent the extra money on RGB cables for Nintendo consoles as the quality over the standards leads was well worth the expense.

But comparing the S:Video output of 3DO to a modded RGB machine, which is better?
Image

User avatar
sneth
Nibbler
Posts: 423
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 5:31 pm
Location: STL
Contact:

Post by sneth » Thu Jun 30, 2011 5:03 pm

RGB hands down.

svideo is only marginally better than composite.

I run all my old systems through a line doubler that outputs to VGA. You get simulated 480p with this method.

CasetheCorvetteman
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 288
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2008 4:09 am

Post by CasetheCorvetteman » Fri Jul 01, 2011 7:51 am

Depending on the size of your TV, s-video is pretty piss poor quality when compared to RGB.

If you screen is as big as mine, the difference is like going from Double Dragon on the Atari 2600 to the original arcade version.

User avatar
carlo3do
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2011 9:23 am
Contact:

Post by carlo3do » Fri Jul 01, 2011 8:15 am

ok guys honestly stop teasing me where can i buy a premoded 3do with RGB??

CasetheCorvetteman
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 288
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2008 4:09 am

Post by CasetheCorvetteman » Fri Jul 01, 2011 8:53 am

Buggered if i know, i havent even modded my own yet!!

Anonymous

Post by Anonymous » Fri Jul 01, 2011 6:17 pm

http://www.otakus-store.com/article-27889520.html

Maybe this guy might be able to help you. I have no personal experience from his work though. But he seems to want to do a good and nice looking job. His pal/s-famicom based Snes region free mod includes a new dust flap. Most dont bother with that.

Edit: Just noticed he has put his mod-service on hold.

acem77
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 107
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 1:39 am
Location: Ohio

Post by acem77 » Wed Jul 06, 2011 5:40 pm

I will be doing some rgb mods in the near future i have a few pcbs left and few 3dos (fz-1)

Anonymous

Post by Anonymous » Wed Jul 06, 2011 6:10 pm

acem77 wrote:I will be doing some rgb mods in the near future i have a few pcbs left and few 3dos (fz-1)
You wouldnt be confident enough to try the FZ-10?

acem77
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 107
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 1:39 am
Location: Ohio

Post by acem77 » Wed Jul 06, 2011 6:45 pm

sorry i only mod the fz-1 systems.

Anonymous

Post by Anonymous » Wed Jul 06, 2011 6:51 pm

Ok. Its typical, i finally found a source that does it, and he has put his mods on hold and has no interest in making an exception. Ive been looking for years :(

Sammysung
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2012 9:57 am
Location: Stockholm Sweden

Post by Sammysung » Sun Sep 16, 2012 5:17 am

acem77 wrote:sorry i only mod the fz-1 systems.
I know i'm very late to the party but is this something you still do ?
What would a RGB modded FZ-1 cost if bought from you ?

Tried PM but it won't let me send you a msg.

User avatar
Calavera3DO
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2012 1:08 am

Post by Calavera3DO » Sun Nov 11, 2012 12:38 pm

Hi together,

would be interested in how much is a RGB modded 3DO worth? How much would you pay for one? and how rare are those mods?

Reason is not that I want to sell one but think about buying one - and don´t want to be ripped off ;-) So would be great if you can give me a realistic value.

Many thanks!

Cali3DO

Anonymous

Post by Anonymous » Sun Nov 11, 2012 1:06 pm

I think i paid €130ish for my japanese fz-10 with rgb mod. Which was probably quite expensive. But ive never seen a fz-10 with rgb mod up for sale before. I have seen japanese fz-1 before, at around $150. These are both ebay prices though.

Thats all i can help you with unfortunatly.

User avatar
Calavera3DO
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2012 1:08 am

Post by Calavera3DO » Sun Nov 11, 2012 1:15 pm

...well think 130,- is all right - saw some US NTSC FZ-1 consoles on ebay for more then 250,- and thats the point... I just think this is a little overpriced - no? otherwise... is it just hard to get one a NTSC at all... so mmhh :oops:

User avatar
Calavera3DO
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2012 1:08 am

Post by Calavera3DO » Thu Nov 22, 2012 10:01 am

Hi guys,

my RGB-modded FZ-1 now arrived... couldn´t let my fingers away from it -and by the way... it should be one modded from acem77 as the seller mentioned :D

Enclosed was a RGB cable in which the seller soldered a 1,5V batterie in (there comes two seperate cables direct from the scart-plug on which he soldered the battery...). He mentioned that most tv´s need 1V on a special pin of the scart-plug... So can someone tell me that is right? and why? and does my tv (Philips 42PF9731D) need that??? What happens if the battery is empty? Then I have to resolder a new one?

If thats definately so I would prefere to solder a seperate battery-holder which easier let me change the battery...

Thanks!!!
Calavera3DO(RGB) :D
Last edited by Calavera3DO on Thu Nov 22, 2012 12:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Post Reply