3DO Video CD Unit problems

All general 3DO chat here please.

Moderators: 3DO Experience, Devin, Bas, 3DOKid

Post Reply
fish
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Lancs Uk

3DO Video CD Unit problems

Post by fish » Thu Jan 21, 2010 11:09 am

Hi folks, I've recently rigged up my USA 3DO FZ10 with the Video CD unit, but when I put a video cd in nothing happens, even though the 3DO VCD logo appears before putting a cd in. It plays games fine. Any suggestions?

User avatar
3DOKid
3DO ZONE ADMIN
Posts: 4682
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 4:21 pm
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Contact:

Post by 3DOKid » Thu Jan 21, 2010 4:50 pm

I'll confess to having never got a peep out of mine too I'm sorry to say. I keep meaning to investigate.

COuld be, I suppose, a PAL/NTSC thing that's going on?

User avatar
Silentman
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 141
Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 9:04 am
Location: Russian Federation, Perm
Contact:

Post by Silentman » Thu Jan 21, 2010 6:12 pm

fish
What is the region of video cd unit? PAL units don't work on NTSC consoles.

fish
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Lancs Uk

Post by fish » Tue Jan 26, 2010 10:42 pm

Cheers for the responses guys. I know what you mean 3DO Kid, I've had mine for two years and decided it was time to finally rig it up now that I've moved house. I've always thought I had an NTSC console and NTSC VCD unit. The packaging is very vague, due to there being lots of Japanese writing on it and I assumed it was NTSC, but the PAL / NTSC is the only logical reason. It's a pity my UK console is an FZ1, I guess a little ebay spree could be needed!

Qcombus
3DO ZERO USER
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 11:51 pm

Post by Qcombus » Wed Jan 27, 2010 2:09 am

This image might help

So your FZ-1 probably is PAL while your video-cd unit is probably NTSC

Post Reply