Best games on the 3DO.
Posted: Sun Jan 14, 2007 2:44 pm
This question is bound to crop up a lot. Which are the best games for the 3DO.
3DO had a mixed bag of games. I'm quite the 3DO fan so...
#1 best games:
- Space hulk. Strategy FPS? better than Doom IMHO. Better than AvP on the Jag too. It's a thinking mans FPS!
- NFS.
- Wing Commander III
More votes for:
- Gex (2D incarnation) is very good.
- Road Rash.
- SF2 Turbo. Best version.
- Samurai Shodown. DO NOT PLAY ON A PAL MACHINE. 60hz only. !!!
- Star Fighter. Impressive 3D engine!
- PO 'ed. Better than Doom and Wolfenstien.
- Theme park.
- Blade force. (I'm not a big fan!)
- Cannon Fodder. (Freakin' brilliant actually!)
- Return Fire. (A must have)
- Return Fire maps of death. An addon to the above.
- The Horde. (Fading as time passes!)
- Shockwave 1 & 2 and the add-on. (Very mediocre but definitely playable.)
- Taiketsu Rooms! Rare - even in Japan. Bomberman + water = Sanyo Japan only game. Fun / fustrating!
Other votes for:
- Lucienne's Quest. This was pretty good, no very good. Micro cabin had some relationship with Squaresoft and its very Final Fantasy in style. Expensive but good.
- Power Kingdoms (US: Guardians quest) Is very common and very good turn play strategy - Think Final Fantasy tactics. (Of a sorts)
- Casper.
- Total Eclipse. This is OK even today. Actually very good indeed.
- Starblade. (Was also available for PS1, etc.,)
- Another world. (Best graphics - I think anyway!)
- Flash back. (Best graphics version.)
Out there votes for: (acquired tastes really)
- Snow job - Interactive movie. Click based game. Best of the genre. Some nudity!
- Daedalus encounter. Worth a spin. (Assuming you don't pay more than a couple of quid for it!) Fun for Tia Carrera. (Grrr!)
- Strahl. In the same vein as Dragons Lair, basically interactive manga. I loved it!
- Creature shock. OK (ish) pretty rare and pricey though!
- Pebble Beach Golf. You will have seen it all before.
- Star Control 2. I don't like it but it has a cult following. Some people love it to death. Play the freeware version for the PC before splashing out in the 3DO version.
- Captain Quasar. Very, very OK too. Some people love it.
- Brain-dead 13. Fun. Over priced however.
- Immercenary. I loved this. Some (most) people didn't however.
- Killing Time. Enjoys a pseudo cult status, largely thanks to its Mac incarnation.
- Puzzle Bobble. Brilliant.
- Syndicate. Same as the Amiga version but very good.
- Psychic detective. Worst one in this list IMHO. Still a bit fun.
- Iron Angel 2. Avoid Iron Angel 1.
- Lost Eden. (Also appeared on the CDi?)
- Lemmings. (No different to anywhere else!)
- Demolition Man. (Sly fun...)
- Theme Park. Good - depsite the controller.
- Fifa - the best fifa game?
- John Madden - fun if you can be bothers to figure American Football.
- Cyberia. PC port. It's OK. Think Firefox (the movie) + Metal Gear Solid + Hell (3DO game) + early 1990's game mechanics. And you are there.
Party games.
- Twisted. Trip hawkins favourite 3DO game. (true fact!)
- Station invasion. (similar to the above)
I'll be in a minority of 1 with these:
- Virtual Camera man (Part 1 & part 2) By Part 3,4 and 5 it's a bit boring. Best soft porn game implementation. (Certainly better than Neurodancer anyway!)
- Ultraman.
Some interest if only nostalgic reasons.
- Shock wave (Featured in the first edition of Edge magazine)
- Microcosm. Crap game but the 3DO had the best graphics.
- Night Trap. As above.
- Megarace. As above.
- Corpse Killer. As above.
If you speak Japanese and can read Kanji these are woth the effort. (Or if know someone who can help you!)
- Hanako chan ga kite. (Hanako comes back - I think.)
- Yu Yu Hashuko.
Ultra Rare:
- Blue forest. (Japanese tat, nice looking RPG)
- Firewall - Korean onrails shooter.
Phew!
3DO Kid.
3DO had a mixed bag of games. I'm quite the 3DO fan so...
#1 best games:
- Space hulk. Strategy FPS? better than Doom IMHO. Better than AvP on the Jag too. It's a thinking mans FPS!
- NFS.
- Wing Commander III
More votes for:
- Gex (2D incarnation) is very good.
- Road Rash.
- SF2 Turbo. Best version.
- Samurai Shodown. DO NOT PLAY ON A PAL MACHINE. 60hz only. !!!
- Star Fighter. Impressive 3D engine!
- PO 'ed. Better than Doom and Wolfenstien.
- Theme park.
- Blade force. (I'm not a big fan!)
- Cannon Fodder. (Freakin' brilliant actually!)
- Return Fire. (A must have)
- Return Fire maps of death. An addon to the above.
- The Horde. (Fading as time passes!)
- Shockwave 1 & 2 and the add-on. (Very mediocre but definitely playable.)
- Taiketsu Rooms! Rare - even in Japan. Bomberman + water = Sanyo Japan only game. Fun / fustrating!
Other votes for:
- Lucienne's Quest. This was pretty good, no very good. Micro cabin had some relationship with Squaresoft and its very Final Fantasy in style. Expensive but good.
- Power Kingdoms (US: Guardians quest) Is very common and very good turn play strategy - Think Final Fantasy tactics. (Of a sorts)
- Casper.
- Total Eclipse. This is OK even today. Actually very good indeed.
- Starblade. (Was also available for PS1, etc.,)
- Another world. (Best graphics - I think anyway!)
- Flash back. (Best graphics version.)
Out there votes for: (acquired tastes really)
- Snow job - Interactive movie. Click based game. Best of the genre. Some nudity!
- Daedalus encounter. Worth a spin. (Assuming you don't pay more than a couple of quid for it!) Fun for Tia Carrera. (Grrr!)
- Strahl. In the same vein as Dragons Lair, basically interactive manga. I loved it!
- Creature shock. OK (ish) pretty rare and pricey though!
- Pebble Beach Golf. You will have seen it all before.
- Star Control 2. I don't like it but it has a cult following. Some people love it to death. Play the freeware version for the PC before splashing out in the 3DO version.
- Captain Quasar. Very, very OK too. Some people love it.
- Brain-dead 13. Fun. Over priced however.
- Immercenary. I loved this. Some (most) people didn't however.
- Killing Time. Enjoys a pseudo cult status, largely thanks to its Mac incarnation.
- Puzzle Bobble. Brilliant.
- Syndicate. Same as the Amiga version but very good.
- Psychic detective. Worst one in this list IMHO. Still a bit fun.
- Iron Angel 2. Avoid Iron Angel 1.
- Lost Eden. (Also appeared on the CDi?)
- Lemmings. (No different to anywhere else!)
- Demolition Man. (Sly fun...)
- Theme Park. Good - depsite the controller.
- Fifa - the best fifa game?
- John Madden - fun if you can be bothers to figure American Football.
- Cyberia. PC port. It's OK. Think Firefox (the movie) + Metal Gear Solid + Hell (3DO game) + early 1990's game mechanics. And you are there.
Party games.
- Twisted. Trip hawkins favourite 3DO game. (true fact!)
- Station invasion. (similar to the above)
I'll be in a minority of 1 with these:
- Virtual Camera man (Part 1 & part 2) By Part 3,4 and 5 it's a bit boring. Best soft porn game implementation. (Certainly better than Neurodancer anyway!)
- Ultraman.
Some interest if only nostalgic reasons.
- Shock wave (Featured in the first edition of Edge magazine)
- Microcosm. Crap game but the 3DO had the best graphics.
- Night Trap. As above.
- Megarace. As above.
- Corpse Killer. As above.
If you speak Japanese and can read Kanji these are woth the effort. (Or if know someone who can help you!)
- Hanako chan ga kite. (Hanako comes back - I think.)
- Yu Yu Hashuko.
Ultra Rare:
- Blue forest. (Japanese tat, nice looking RPG)
- Firewall - Korean onrails shooter.
Phew!
3DO Kid.